Rig Count

Keeping you informed with the daily energy markets, we update the rig counts on this page weekly. In addition to the weekly rig counts below we also have charts US weekly counts over the past year, and the monthly international rig count figures.

This week’s rig count:

LocationThis Week
Nov 22, 2017
Last Week
Nov 15, 2017
w-o-w
+/-
Last Year
Nov 23, 2016
y-o-y
+/-
Land900893+7568+332
In Waters11+12-1
Offshore2221+123-1
USA Total923915+8593+330
Gulf of Mexico2221+123-1
Canada215208+7174+41
North America Total11381123+15767+371
Source: Baker Hughes

US Weekly Rig Count 2017